HomeNewsArticle Display

COL. JOSEPH GOLEMBIEWSKI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Joseph R. Golembiewski is the Deputy Commander, 624th Operations Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. The 624th OC’s mission is to establish, plan, direct, coordinate, assess, and command and control full spectrum cyberspace operations and capabilities to support Air Force and joint requirements.  

Colonel Golembiewski enlisted in the Air Force in 1987 and had assignments in Louisiana, New York, and Illinois prior to being commissioned through Officer Training School in 1997. His deployments include Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, Joint Forge, and Iraqi Freedom, and he has served twice as a squadron commander. He is a graduate of the Naval War College’s College of Naval Command and Staff, the Air Force’s School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, and the Air War College. In addition to holding A+, Network+, and Security+ certifications, Colonel Golembiewski is a Certified Information Security Manager and a Certified Information Systems Security Professional.  

EDUCATION 
1988 Basic Military Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas 
1988 Electronic Communications and Cryptographic Equipment Technical Training, Lackland AFB, Texas 
1992 Associate of Applied Science, Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force 
1992 Associate of Arts, Liberal Arts, Saint Leo College, England AFB Campus, England AFB, La. 
1993 Airman Leadership School, distinguished graduate, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y. 
1993 Communications-Computer System Programming Technical Training, Keesler AFB, Miss. 
1995 Associate of Applied Science, Computer Science Technology, Community College of the Air Force 
1996 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Keesler AFB, Miss. 
1996 Bachelor of Science, Computing and Information Science, cum laude, McKendree College, Lebanon, Ill. 
1997 Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2002 United States Marine Corps Command and Control Systems School, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va. 
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2004 Master of Arts, Teaching-Educational Technology, Webster University, St. Louis 
2005 Master of Arts, Computer Resources and Information Management, Webster University, St. Louis 
2007 Air Command and Staff College, non-residence 
2009 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 2010 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2012 Air War College, non-residence 
2016 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2017 Master of Arts, History, American Military University, Charles Town, W.V.   

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1997–July 2001, Assignment Systems Programmer and Analyst, Directorate of Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
2. July 2001–June 2002, Student, Command and Control Systems School, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.
3. June 2002–July 2005, Support Systems Flight Commander, 374th Communications Squadron; later Wing Executive Officer; later Chief of Wing Inspections, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan
4. July 2005–July 2008, Network Operations Team Chief, Directorate of Communications; later Special Actions Officer to the Commander of Air Combat Command, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
5. July 2008–June 2009, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
6. June 2009–June 2010, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. July 2010–July 2012, Commander, 92nd Communications Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
8. July 2012–August 2014, Defensive Cyber Operations Strategist; later Cyber Security Deputy Branch Chief; later Cyber Security Branch Chief, Joint Staff J6, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. September 2014–June 2015, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
10. July 2015–June 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 2016–August 2017, Current Operations Division Chief, Cyber Operations Directorate, 24th Air Force, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
12. August 2017–present, Deputy Commander, 624th Operations Center, JBSA-Lackland, Texas  

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three service stars
Iraq Campaign Medal with service star
NATO Medal-Former Republic of Yugoslavia
Kuwait Liberation Medal-Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal-Government of Kuwait  

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Certified Information Security Manager
Certified Information Systems Security Professional  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 5, 1997
First Lieutenant Dec. 5, 1999
Captain Dec. 5, 2001
Major June 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2011
Colonel March 1, 2018  

(Current as of April 2018)