HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COL. CURTIS G. JUELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Curtis G. Juell is the Deputy Commander, Joint Force Headquarters-Cyber (Air Force), Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. Colonel Juell is responsible to the commander for directing JFHQ-C (AF) staff and cyber mission force personnel in performing operational planning as part of coordinated efforts supporting Air Force component and combatant commanders and, upon the approval of the President and/or the Secretary of Defense, the execution of offensive cyberspace operations.

Colonel Juell is a prior enlisted officer who received his commission in 1995 through the U.S. Air Force Officer Training School. He has held a variety of communications and information officer and cyberspace operations positions at squadron, group, expeditionary wing, major command, joint task force, combatant command, Air Staff headquarters and Joint Staff levels. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Juell was assigned as the Commander, 86th Mission Support Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, computer information systems, Park University, Parkville, Mo.
1995 Basic Communications and Information Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
1997 Master of Science, human resources administration, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, Mich.
2000 Squadron Officer School, distinguished graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Organizational Management Certificate, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2003 Advanced Communications and Information Officer Training, distinguished graduate, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Intermediate Development Education, Strategic Policy, in-residence credit for Air Force Intern Program
2009 Air War College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Cyberspace Operations Transition Course, correspondence, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2011 Scope Eagle, Senior Cyberspace Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2014 Master of Science, national resource strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2016 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates Seminar, Washington, D.C.
2017 Cyber 400, Senior Cyberspace Officer Training, National Defense University, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1995–June 1995, Student, Basic Communications & Information Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. June 1995–May 1998, Computer Programmer and Systems Analyst, then Chief, Allocation Technical Management Team for the Strategic War Plan (J66), U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
3. May 1998–October 1999, Executive Officer, 982nd Training Group, Sheppard AFB, Texas
4. October 1999–May 2001, Support Flight Commander, Mission Systems Flight Commander, 82nd Communications Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
5. June 2001–June 2002, Air Force Intern, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
6. July 2002–May 2005, Officer in Charge, Chief Information Officer Resources and Analysis, then Deputy Branch Chief of Engineering and Implementation, then Communications and Information Officer Career Field Manager, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. June 2005–July 2007, Executive Assistant, Office of the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8. July 2007–July 2008, Commander, 386th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Southwest Asia
9. July 2008–June 2011, Action Officer, then Branch Chief, Net-Centric Capabilities Division, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate (J6), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10. June 2011–April 2013, Commander, 2nd Communications Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
11. April 2013–July 2013, Deputy Commander, 2nd Mission Support Group, Barksdale AFB, La.
12. August 2013–June 2014, Student, Eisenhower School (formerly the Industrial College of the Armed Forces), National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2014–April 2015, Chief, C4 Systems Division, J6 Directorate, Headquarters United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
14. April 2015–July 2017, Commander, 86th Mission Support Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. August 2017–Present, Deputy Commander, Joint Force Headquarters-Cyber (Air Force), JBSA-Lackland, Tex.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1995–May 1998, Computer Programmer and Systems Analyst, then Allocation Technical Management Team Chief for the Strategic War Plan, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a lieutenant
2. January 2007–May 2007, Programs and Resources Officer, Command Group, Joint Task Force Civil Support, U.S. Northern Command, Fort Monroe, Va., as a major
3. July 2008–June 2011, Action Officer, then Branch Chief, Net-Centric Capabilities Division, Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate (J6), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a major and lieutenant colonel
4. June 2014–April 2015, Chief, C4 Systems Division, J6 Directorate, Headquarters United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel and frocked colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 Distinguished Graduate and Outstanding Contributor Award, Squadron Officer School
2003 Lieutenant General Lee Paschall Award, Advanced Communications and Information Officer Training Distinguished and Top Academic Graduate of the Year
2010 The Joint Staff Cyberspace Outstanding Field Grade Officer of the Year
2011 Cyberspace Outstanding Field Grade Officer of the Year, Air Force Global Strike Command

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND CERITIFICATIONS
Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Life Member
Military Officers Association of America Life Member
International Information Systems Security Certification Consortium, Inc., (ISC)²® (ISC)²®
Certified Information Systems Security Professional
Certified Acquisition Level 1, Information Technology

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 27, 1995
First Lieutenant Jan. 27, 1997
Captain Jan. 27, 1999
Major May 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel June 1, 2015

(Current as of April 2019)